Competitions

2017 FFNC Senior Awards Night

August 28th, 2017

250 people gathered in the Lismore Workers Club auditorium on Saturday evening (26th August) to celebrate the many successes of the current football season. With most FFNC clubs represented and a range of community and invited guests also in attendance, individual, team and club awards were announced to acknowledge many achievements.

The summary of awards is as follows;

NEWCASTLE PERMANENT Community Awards

Volunteer of the Month: Kerry NORTHCOTT – Byron Bay FC
Community Coach of the Month: Cameron HYDE – South Lismore Celtic FC
Match Official of the Month: (JOINT winners) Kathalina and Neil PARKER

Birmingham Dedication to Football Award: Jason TONIELLO – Lismore Workers FC

Football Far North Coast Club Championship: Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley FC

Referee of the Year: Anthony SMITH

Women’s Premier Division Player of the Year – Hollie JARRETT  – Bangalow SC
Men’s Premier Division Player of the Year: Kaiden POWELL – Goonellabah FC

Women’s Premier Division COACH of the Year: Mick SMITH – Lennox Head FC

Men’s Premier Division COACH of the Year: Damon BELL – Byron Bay FC

FFNC Women’s Premier Team of the Year 2017

Goalkeeper
Karoline VERALL – Lennox Head FC
Defenders
Erin HUNTSMAN – Alstonville FC
Claudia HEWITT – Lismore Thistles SC
Miranda SOCHACKI – Bangalow SC
Thaya EVERTON – Lennox Head FC
Midfielders
Elsa MANGAN – Lismore Thistles SC
Caitlan MOSS – Lismore Thistles SC
Jess WOOLFE – Alstonville FC
Jenna LEES – Lismore Thistles SC
Strikers
Keea PARRISH – Lismore Thistles SC
Hollie JARRETT – Bangalow SC

FFNC Men’s Premier Team of the Year 2017

Goalkeeper
Chris JONES – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
Defenders
James TOMLINSON – Byron Bay FC
Shayne SMITH – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
Daniel FLYNN – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
Jay KEEVERS – Lismore Workers FC
Midfielders
Russell DENT – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
Kaiden POWELL – Goonellabah FC
Sam Shepherd – Byron Bay FC
Ben Ahearn – Byron Bay FC
Strikers
Aaron WALKER – Byron Bay FC
Dean CASEY – Casino RSM Cobras FC

Fair Play Awards

Alstonville FC
•    Men’s Division 4
•    Women’s Division 4
•    Women’s Division 5

Bangalow SC
•    Men’s Premier Division
•    Women’s Premier Division

Byron Bay FC
•    Women’s Division 2

Dunoon United FC
•    Women’s Division 3
•    Women’s Division 5

Eureka FC
•    Women’s Division 5

Italo Stars FC
•    Women’s Division 5

Kyogle FC
•    Men’s Division 5

Lennox Head FC
•    Women’s Premier Division
•    Women’s Division 3
•    Women’s Division 4

Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
•    Women’s Division 2
•    Women’s Division 4
•    Women’s Division 5

Lismore Thistles SC
•    Women’s Division 3

Lismore Workers FC
•    Men’s Premier Reserve
•    Men’s Division 6
•    Men’s Division 7
•    Women’s Division 4

MBVFC
•    Men’s Division 1
•    Women’s Division 4
•    Women’s Division 5

Nimbin Headers SC
•    Men’s Division 3
•    Women’s Division 3

South Lismore Celtic FC
•    Men’s Division 4

Suffolk Park FC
•    Men’s Division 5
•    Women’s Division 4

TEBFC
•    Men’s Division 2
•    Women’s Division 3

Uki Pythons FC
•    Women’s Division 4
•    Women’s Division 5

Woodburn FC
•    Women’s Division 5

Related Topics:

More News

More News

We’re hiring!
Northern NSW Football is recruiting for the new season and we want you to be a… [more]
2017 Newcastle Permanent Grand Final Series Concludes
PHOTO: TERRY GREEDY MEDALIST IN THE MEN’S PREMIER DIVISION GRAND FINAL,… [more]
Newcastle Permanent Grand Final Series Recap – Week One
Week One of the 2017 FFNC Newcastle Permanent Grand Final Series was completed… [more]

Around The Clubs

Regional tour kicks up a Storm
Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) ALDI MiniRoos Development Officer, Tom Oldaker… [more]
Newcastle Permanent Introducer Program
David Parker from Newcastle Permanent presented a cheque for $600 to Matt… [more]
Several Months After the Flood
Several months after the Far North Coast region of NSW was severely impacted by… [more]

Sponsors