Competitions

Senior Grand Finals Arrive

September 22nd, 2020

The respective Grand Finals for the senior competitions in season 2020 have been confirmed.

South Lismore FC will host Byron Bay FC in a rematch of the 2019 Grand Final that saw South Lismore win its first Men’s Premier title in 26 years.  The Celtics opponent, Byron Bay FC, is playing in its seventh Men’s Premier Grand Final in eight years and will be hoping to improve upon this impressive record.

The re-branded Men’s Championship League plays host to a rematch of the 2019 Men’s Premier Reserve Grand Final.  On that occasion, Lismore Richmond Rovers FC won 7-6 on penalties (0-0 after the end of 90 minutes and 20 minutes extra time ).

The Women’s Premier League Grand Final will see another replay of the 2019 edition when Alstonville FC host Lennox Head FC at Crawford Park on Friday night. Alstonville FC head into the final with two trophies from the 2020 season (Pointscore and Callan McMillan ‘A’ Division). 

FFNC wishes all clubs and their teams good luck in the respective finals.  Season 2020 has been unique and challenging, but we thank all volunteers, coaches and players for their contribution to ensuring that community football remained viable this year.

The Grand Final schedule is listed below.

Men’s Premier League: South Lismore FC v Byron Bay FC, Caniaba Street Field, Saturday 26th September, 3pm

Men’s Championship League: Lismore Richmond Rovers FC v Byron Bay FC, Bill Harris Field, Sunday 27th September, 2:30pm

Men’s League 1: Nimbin Headers SC 2 defeated Lennox Head 1 in extra-time (Sunday 20th September)

Men’s League 2: Pottsville Beach FC v Byron Bay FC, Koala Beach Fields, Friday 25th September, 7pm

Men’s League 3:  Ballina SC v Eureka FC, Saunders Oval, Saturday 26th September, 3pm

Men’s League 4: Eureka FC v Byron Bay FC, Eureka Recreation Sports Ground Saturday 26th September, 1pm

Men’s League 5: Byron Bay FC v Dunoon United FC, Byron Bay Recreation Ground, Saturday 26th September, 3pm

Men’s League 6: Byron Bay FC v Alstonville FC, Byron Bay Recreation Ground, Saturday 26th September. 1pm

Men’s League 7: Nimbin Headers SC v South Lismore FC, Cecil Street Fields, Saturday 26th September, 1pm

Women’s Premier League: Alstonville FC v Lennox Head FC, Crawford Park, Friday 25th September, 7pm

Women’s League 3: Uki Pythons SC v Ballina SC, Vic Bianchetti Field, Sunday 27th September, 2:30pm

Women’s League 4: South Lismore FC v Dunoon United FC, Caniaba Street Field, Friday 25th September, 7pm

Women’s League 5: Eureka FC v Woodburn Wolves FC, Eureka Recreation Sports Ground, Friday 25th September, 7pm

Related Topics:

More News

More News

Save the dates for Season 2022
Planning is well underway for what we hope will be a bigger and better season… [more]
Laws of the Game Challenge
The challenge is set for players, coaches and parents to improve their… [more]
2021 Match Official Awards
Football Far North Coast wish to thank and acknowledge the valued contribution… [more]

Around The Clubs

A guide to holding your club’s AGM during the pandemic
With many clubs preparing to bring their 2021 season to a close with their… [more]
2021 Champion of Champions tournament cancelled
Northern NSW Football is disappointed to announce that the 2021 Champion of… [more]
Expressions of interest open for 2021-22 Summer Football
Expressions of interest are now open for affiliated clubs looking to implement… [more]

Sponsors