Competitions

Senior Grand Finals Arrive

September 22nd, 2020

The respective Grand Finals for the senior competitions in season 2020 have been confirmed.

South Lismore FC will host Byron Bay FC in a rematch of the 2019 Grand Final that saw South Lismore win its first Men’s Premier title in 26 years.  The Celtics opponent, Byron Bay FC, is playing in its seventh Men’s Premier Grand Final in eight years and will be hoping to improve upon this impressive record.

The re-branded Men’s Championship League plays host to a rematch of the 2019 Men’s Premier Reserve Grand Final.  On that occasion, Lismore Richmond Rovers FC won 7-6 on penalties (0-0 after the end of 90 minutes and 20 minutes extra time ).

The Women’s Premier League Grand Final will see another replay of the 2019 edition when Alstonville FC host Lennox Head FC at Crawford Park on Friday night. Alstonville FC head into the final with two trophies from the 2020 season (Pointscore and Callan McMillan ‘A’ Division). 

FFNC wishes all clubs and their teams good luck in the respective finals.  Season 2020 has been unique and challenging, but we thank all volunteers, coaches and players for their contribution to ensuring that community football remained viable this year.

The Grand Final schedule is listed below.

Men’s Premier League: South Lismore FC v Byron Bay FC, Caniaba Street Field, Saturday 26th September, 3pm

Men’s Championship League: Lismore Richmond Rovers FC v Byron Bay FC, Bill Harris Field, Sunday 27th September, 2:30pm

Men’s League 1: Nimbin Headers SC 2 defeated Lennox Head 1 in extra-time (Sunday 20th September)

Men’s League 2: Pottsville Beach FC v Byron Bay FC, Koala Beach Fields, Friday 25th September, 7pm

Men’s League 3:  Ballina SC v Eureka FC, Saunders Oval, Saturday 26th September, 3pm

Men’s League 4: Eureka FC v Byron Bay FC, Eureka Recreation Sports Ground Saturday 26th September, 1pm

Men’s League 5: Byron Bay FC v Dunoon United FC, Byron Bay Recreation Ground, Saturday 26th September, 3pm

Men’s League 6: Byron Bay FC v Alstonville FC, Byron Bay Recreation Ground, Saturday 26th September. 1pm

Men’s League 7: Nimbin Headers SC v South Lismore FC, Cecil Street Fields, Saturday 26th September, 1pm

Women’s Premier League: Alstonville FC v Lennox Head FC, Crawford Park, Friday 25th September, 7pm

Women’s League 3: Uki Pythons SC v Ballina SC, Vic Bianchetti Field, Sunday 27th September, 2:30pm

Women’s League 4: South Lismore FC v Dunoon United FC, Caniaba Street Field, Friday 25th September, 7pm

Women’s League 5: Eureka FC v Woodburn Wolves FC, Eureka Recreation Sports Ground, Friday 25th September, 7pm

Related Topics:

More News

More News

Newcastle Permanent Community Recognition Award winners announced for July
Northern NSW Football congratulates Football Far North Coast’s Newcastle… [more]
Football is in Great Shape
Season 2021 is well advanced and we are delighted to report that participation… [more]
Expressions of interest open for 2021-22 Summer Football
Expressions of interest are now open for affiliated clubs looking to implement… [more]

Around The Clubs

Football is in Great Shape
Season 2021 is well advanced and we are delighted to report that participation… [more]
Expressions of interest open for 2021-22 Summer Football
Expressions of interest are now open for affiliated clubs looking to implement… [more]
Northern NSW Football clubs receive almost $3 million from Regional Sports Facility Fund
Northern NSW Football clubs have received almost $3 million from the NSW… [more]

Sponsors