Football Far North Coast 2016 Awards Night

September 13th, 2016

Close to 280 people gathered in the beautifully presented Lismore Workers Clubs auditorium last Saturday evening (10th September) to celebrate another successful football season. With most FFNC clubs represented and a range of community and invited guests also in attendance, individual, team and club awards were announced to acknowledge many achievements.

The summary of awards is as follows;

POINTSCORE CHAMPIONS (Senior competitions)

WOMEN’S

  • Division 5: Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
  • Division 4: Casino RSM Cobras
  • Division 3: Lismore Workers FC
  • Division 2: Goonellabah FC
  • Premier Division: Bangalow SC

MEN’S

  • Division 7: Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley FC
  • Division 6: Lismore Thistles SC
  • Division 5: Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley FC
  • Division 4: Ballina SC
  • Division 3: Alstonville FC
  • Division 2: Mullumbimby Brunswick Valley FC
  • Division 1: Suffolk Park FC
  • Premier Reserves: Byron Bay FC
  • Premier Division: Goonellabah FC

In conjunction with Newcastle Permanent Building Society, the Major Partner of Northern NSW Community Football, Football Far North Coast has recognised various individuals through season 2016, with a “Volunteer of the Month Award”. We thank “The Perm” and congratulate ALL volunteers for their efforts in season 2016.

NEWCASTLE PERMANENT Volunteer of the Month Awards

  • March: Kim Fearnside – Shores United SC
  • April: Jeff Wingfield – Goonellabah FC
  • May: Jill Hepburn – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
  • June: Steve Towner – South Lismore FC
  • July: Terry Dwyer – Lismore Thistles SC
  • August: Rachel Lowenstein – Lismore Workers FC

NEWCASTLE PERMANENT Community Coach of the Month Awards

  • March: Liam Terry – Nimbin Headers SC
  • April: Tom Rehbach – Eureka FC
  • May: Paul Tulloch – Lennox Head FC
  • June: Damien Smith – Byron Bay FC
  • July: Al Jessop – Pottsville Beach FC
  • August: Shane Blasche – Casino RSM Cobras FC

Each recipient received items courtesy of Newcastle Permanent.

BIRMINGHAM DEDICATION TO FOOTBALL AWARD

  • The Hanigan Family from Bangalow SC

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

  • Lismore Richmond Rovers FC

WOMEN’S OPEN Golden Boot Awards

  • Division 2: Monique Piper – Pottsville Beach FC (16 Goals)
  • Division 3: Tiarhna Close – Casino RSM Cobras FC (26 Goals)
  • Division 5: Maddie Spencer – Goonellabah FC (27 goals)

FFNC OPEN Women’s Golden Boot Winner

  • Tara Bayles – Italo Stars FC – Women’s Division 4 (33 goals)

MEN’S OPEN Golden Boot Awards

  • Men’s Premier Reserve Division: William Ennis – Byron Bay FC (27 goals)
  • Men’s Division 1: Sam Tomlinson – Shores United FC (13 goals)
  • Men’s Division 2: Takahn Hunter – MBVFC (20 goals)
  • Men’s Division 3: Murray Towner – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC (20 goals)
  • Men’s Division 4: Patrick Heyen – Shores United FC (25 goals)
  • Men’s Division 6: Gov Brumel Huis – Bangalow SC (20 goals)
  • Men’s Div 7: Rossco Martin – MBVFC (25 goals)

FFNC OPEN Men’s Golden Boot Winner

  • Adam Church – MBVFC – Men’s Division 5 (30 goals)

WOMEN’S PREMIER DIVISION GOLDEN BOOT

  • Hollie Jarrett – Bangalow SC (21 goals)

MEN’S PREMIER DIVISION GOLDEN BOOT

  • Aaron Walker – Byron Bay FC (23 goals)

The “Glen Gibbs Trophy” – REFEREE OF THE YEAR

  • Anthony Smith

WOMEN’S PREMIER DIVISION COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Mick Smith – Lennox Head FC

FFNC WOMEN’S PREMIER DIVISION TEAM OF THE YEAR

1. Karoline Verral – Lennox Head FC
2. Karina Young – Lismore Thistles SC
3. Isabelle Braly – Bangalow SC
4. Brooke Sheehan – Alstonville FC
5. Claudia Hewitt – Lismore Thistles SC
6. Hollie Jarrett – Bangalow SC
7. Elsa Mangan – Lismore Thistles SC
8. Laani Winkler-Harding – Bangalow SC
9. Jade Bianchetti – Bangalow SC
10. Emily McCann – Alstonville FC
11. Chelsea Coleman – Lennox Head FC

WOMEN’S PREMIER DIVISION PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Hollie Jarrett – Bangalow SC

MEN’S PREMIER DIVISION COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Brendan Logan – Goonellabah FC

FFNC MEN’S PREMIER DIVISION TEAM OF THE YEAR

1. Brad Robertson – Goonellabah FC
2. Matt Graham – Goonellabah FC
3. Jay Keevers – Lismore Workers FC
4. Shane Smith – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
5. James Tomlinson – Byron Bay FC
6. Joel Rudgley – Bangalow SC
7. Russell Dent – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
8. Kurt Stephens – Goonellabah FC
9. Josh Cole – Bangalow SC
10. Jono See – Lismore Richmond Rovers FC
11. Sam Ireland – Bangalow SC

MEN’S PREMIER DIVISION PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Rudgley – Bangalow SC
Related Topics:

More News

More News

National Football Camp to be held in Northern Inland
The Northern Inland Academy of Sport (NIAS) is holding a National Football Camp… [more]
Take the National Club Identity Policy (NCIP) Survey
Football Federation Australia (FFA) has announced that with the review of the… [more]
NNSWF Facilities Fund Applications Open
Applications for Northern NSW Football’s (NNSWF) Facilities Fund are now… [more]

Around The Clubs

12, 13 & 14 Years Champion of Champions Crowned at Inaugural Competition
PHOTO: 13 Years Champions – Northern Storm Valentine FC, Northern Storm… [more]
Changes Made to WWCC Laws
There have been some changes to the laws around the Working With Children… [more]
Byron Bay FC Girls-only MiniRoos Carnival
Byron Bay FC Girls-only MiniRoos Carnival Women’s football is taking over… [more]

Sponsors